Program

calender

This programme of activities is still under development, more details will be uploaded in due course. Thank you for visiting this page, please visit again.

Open day (5 Sept 2016)

08:30am Opening Prayer
08:35am Speech by Principal Dr. M.H.C Mipando
08:45 -12:00am Remembrance Ceremony (The Vice Chancellor to unveil the remembrance pillar for the fallen heroes)

Prayers for the fallen heroes

Speeches which will talk of the fallen heroes

(Steering Committee to decide speakers)

A minute of silence observed

Activities by Police Band/Traditional Dancing Group and Students

 

12:00 – 13:30pm

 

Lunch time
13:30 – 16:30pm Traditional dances by staff

  • A documentary to be on repeat in the library and

pictures displayed

  • The protocol team to guide the guests on directions

 

Corporate partners day (6 Sept 2016)

08:30 – 12:00pm Corporate partners to showcase their products

 

12:00 – 13:30pm

 

Lunch time
13:30 – 16:00pm Games-netball, volleyball etc. by Corporates, Staff Members and families

 

Research open day (7 Sept 2016)

  • Head of departments to showcase what they do in their departments
  • Students’ activities

Research dissemination conference (8 Sept 2016)

Alumni day (9 Sept 2016)

08:30 – 12:30pm SMD Conference, Pharmacist Association Conference, PAM Conference and MLS Conference (Venue – Cafeteria and Lecture Theatre Room One)

 

12:30 – 14:30pm Lunch time

 

14:30 – 16:30pm Spots Activities (Venue: sports complex hall)

  • Alumni versus Students
  • Further sports programs to follow

 

18:30pm Musical concert

Musician – Edgar and Davis, Lulu, Gwamba, Black Missionaries

 

Closing day (Grand finale) (10 Sept 2016)

08:30 -09:30am Big Walk from Clock Tower to Sports Complex football ground led by Police or Army Band
09:30 – 10:00am Everyone settles then Opening Prayer (Steering committee to suggest who will pray) followed by one minute silence for the departed souls.
10:00 – 10:20 am Traditional Dances
10:20 – 11:00pm Speeches by (yet to confirm – The Chairman of Council, The Vice Chancellor, The Principal, The Vice Principal, The University Registrar, The registrar, Sister Colleges Representatives, The Mayor, President of the Students Union and The Head of State)
11:00 – 12:00pm Students activities, Prize Giving Ceremony followed by Balloons
18:00pm Banquet followed by Fireworks